Rebels With A Cause Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with your Personal Data, in our capacity as Data Controller of this website. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or anything it contains, please contact us by e-mail on info@rebelswithacasue.shop

Rebels With A Cause (hereinafter referred to as “Rebels With A Cause”) respects the right to privacy of users of this website. Rebels With A Cause will always seek to protect your Personal Data. This Policy describes how we gather and use such information, the amount of information Rebels With A Cause holds on you and how it uses it.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning as those contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”): “Data Subject”, “Data Controller, “Data Processor”, “Personal Data”, “Process” or “Processing”.

Specifically, this Privacy Policy deals with:

 

What Information is Collected?

Rebels With A Cause may collect Personal Data from you as the Data Subject, when you provide your Personal Data through our website, while you are in contact with our staff or at any other stage in the course of business.

You may visit our website without revealing any information about yourself. You may however choose to provide us with Personal Data when you place an order or send an e-mail to us. In such instances, we will store the information that you provide us with and process it further as may be necessary for us to respond to and administer any request that you may make.

Rebels With A Cause Cookie Policy

Our website also uses a technology called “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of software, which may be sent to your computer. Cookies enable us to collect information about how our website and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. The information so gathered through cookies may include:

Should you wish to reject all, or certain cookies used by our website, you may modify your Web browser preferences to do so. If, however, you reject all cookies then you might be unable to use some of the services available on our website. Moreover, you may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to choose whether or not you wish to accept it. In this regard, it is important to note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive through our website.

If the product you are using has digital certificates/certificate signatures, then your name and related details may be displayed as part of any certificate issued to you. It will be seen by those to whom your certificate or signature is presented or who rely on it. Your details may also need to be entered into a related status directory of certificates issued.

 

How we use your Personal Data

We use the Personal Data we collect to deliver the services which we provide. Other processing activities include communication with you, marketing communication such as newsletters and updates (if you have provided your consent).

The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data may vary, but this would include the following:

Providing Personal Data to Third Parties

Please be aware that data sent through the internet may potentially, for reasons beyond our control that are solely of a technical nature, be transmitted across international borders even where sender and receiver of information are located in the same country.

Without prejudice to anything contained in this Privacy Policy, it is pertinent to point out that we are obliged to disclose personal data relating to you to any third party if such disclosure is necessary inter alia for the following purposes:

It is also important to highlight the fact that there may be instances where we may transfer your Personal Data to other service providers, acting as Data Processors, who process data for us, based on our instructions, and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Data Processors, who are engaged to assist us in attaining the purposes of processing listed in the ‘How we use your Personal Data’ section, include service providers which supply us with services, mainly relating to information technology.

Retention of Personal Data and the Right to be Forgotten

We keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons and to prevent harm, including as described in the ‘How we use your Personal Data’ and ‘Providing Personal Data to Third Parties’ sections of this policy.

Rebels With A Cause acknowledges that you have a right to be forgotten. Therefore, no Personal Data that is processed while providing you with our services, or through our website will be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Personal Data will only be kept for a period corresponding with our obligations of retention under relevant laws.

Should you wish all or any category of your Personal Data to be deleted, you may request this in writing at info@wastefreecleaning.com.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), any other EU data protection legislation and the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the laws of Malta).

Security

Rebels With A Cause engages all reasonable efforts for the purpose of safeguarding the confidentiality of all Personal Data that it processes and regularly reviews and enhances its technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that your personal data is protected from:

 

 

By its very nature however the internet is not a secure medium and data sent via this medium can potentially be subject to unauthorised acts by third parties that are outside of our control. There can be no absolute guarantee in relation to the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing through our website. We shall accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the security of your data while in transit through the internet.

Third Party Websites

No third party is permitted to link any other website to our website without obtaining our prior written consent.

How we Communicate with you

We use your contact information when necessary, to provide you with our services. We may also use your contact information to keep you updated through our newsletters and other updates. You can limit or restrict the receipt of these communications via the “Unsubscribe” link in any marketing email or by requesting this in writing at info@wastefreecleaning.com.

All e-mail messages from Rebels With A Cause are sent in good faith. We cannot be held responsible for any modification that happens by any virus, or other third party after they have been sent. All messages are confidential and are intended for the recipient only. If you are not the intended recipient specifically identified as the addressee on it then you should delete the message and all its attachments and are prohibited from using, reading, disclosing to any person or otherwise acting on the information contained in it and/or its contents in any way and should also notify us as soon as possible of this fact.

Right to Access/ Questions

You have a right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data processed by Rebels With A Cause. Any such request must be made in writing to Rebels With A Cause at the address indicated on the homepage of the website and must be signed by yourself as the Data Subject to whom the particular data relates. The processing of such requests sometimes attracts the imposition of a nominal fee.

Data Subject Rights

The full list of Data Subject Rights:

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any given time, particularly where legal requirements, or where the interest of our users’ security so require. Any such changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed of how and why we process your Personal Data.

It is therefore in your own interest to check this Privacy Policy page from time to time so as to familiarise yourself with any changes. The date when this Policy was last updated is indicated at the end of this Policy.

Who we are and how to contact us

Rebels With A Cause controls your Personal Data and provides you with the services you have agreed to. If you are seeking to exercise any of your rights, have any questions about Rebels With A Cause’s privacy policy or the use of data in a particular service, please contact info@wastefreecleaning.com

 

Last Updated: 10.11.2020

 

Sign Up To Our Newsletter And Get
15% DISCOUNT CODE